why darrow admissions academics arts athletics community sustainability alumni support darrow
Faculty and Staff Directory

Douglas Anzalone
Director of Finance
Department: Business Office

Marjorie Aulisio
Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Department: Head of School

Jim Bennett
Science Department Chair, Woodworking Teacher, Neale House Head Dorm Parent
Department: Science, Visual Arts, Dorm Parents

Joshua Brown
Spanish Teacher
Department: World Languages

Sam Carton
Assistant Director of Admissions
Department: Admissions

Caleb Corliss
Science Teacher
Department: Science

Lily Corral
Science Teacher
Department: Science

Mary Jo Daly
Librarian, Textbook Orders, Professional Development Coordinator
Department: Administration
518-794-6021

Nancy Dutton
English Department Chair, Maple Sugaring Director, Diversity Coordinator
Department: English

Sarah Fitzgerald
Events Coordinator
Department: Advancement, Alumni Relations

Dennis Fougere
Visual Arts Teacher, Tutor
Department: Visual Arts, Tutoring

Liz Fougere
Director of Joline Arts Center, Art Department Chair, Teacher
Department: Visual Arts

Mary Frost
Assistant Business Office Manager
Department: Business Office

Michael Glovsky
Tutor
Department: Tutoring

Ingrid Gustavson
Director of Studies, Art History Teacher
Department: History, Visual Arts, Administration

Karl Haloj
World Languages Department Chair
Department: World Languages

Alex Heddinger
Director of Advancement
Department: Advancement

Edwin Herschfeld
Web Coordinator, History Teacher
Department: History, Technology

Simon Holzapfel
Head of School
Department: Administration

Sarah Howard
Graphic Design Teacher, Tutor
Department: Visual Arts, Tutoring

Kate Johansen
Dean of Students
Department: Administration, Dean of Students

Dana Katz
ESOL Teacher, Tutor
Department: Tutoring

Lawrence Klein
Director of Leadership Development, General Counsel
Department: Advancement

Adrienne Lazes
Math Teacher, Spring Term Coordinator
Department: Math

Lisa Leary
Assistant to Dean of Students
Department: Dean of Students

Kathleen Leisure
English Teacher
Department: English

Dr. Ted Lightburn
Chemistry, Photography Teacher, Director of Hands to Work
Department: Science, Visual Arts

Joanna Lightburn
School Counselor, Director of Student Activities
Department: Health Services

Caitlan More
Math Teacher
Department: Math
518-794-6000

Eileen Ordu
ESOL Teacher
Department: World Languages
518-794-6000

Christopher Ouellette
Tutor
Department: Tutoring

Nikki Pressley
Artist in Residence
Department: Visual Arts

Joel Priest
Math Department Chair
Department: Math

Jennifer Pytleski
Theater, English Teacher
Department: English, Performing Arts

Steve Ricci
Director of Communications
Department: Communications

Joelle Russo
English Teacher, Tutor
Department: English, Tutoring

Crysta Ryan
School Nurse
Department: Health Services
518-794-6013

Tom Seamon
Director of Facilities
Department: Facilities

Don Singleton
Director of Athletics, English Teacher, Basketball Head Coach
Department: English, Administrator on Duty, Athletics

Christopher Slocombe
Director of College Counseling, English Teacher
Department: English, College Counseling

Betsy Strickler
Director of Admissions
Department: Admissions

Linda Taylor
Director of Tutorial
Department: Tutoring

Thomas Tift
History Teacher
Department: History
518-794-6000

John Villinski
History Department Chair
Department: History

Deborah Vittone
Advancement Office Assistant
Department: Advancement

Lorrie Wechter
Admissions Office Manager, Registrar
Department: Admissions

Raleigh Werberger
History Teacher, Technology Coordinator
Department: History, Technology

Craig Westcott
Dir. External Relations, Dir. Samson Environmental Center, Dir. Hands to Work
Department: Administration

Andrew Wrba
Music Teacher
Department: Performing Arts
518-794-6000