why darrow admissions academics arts athletics community sustainability alumni support darrow
Faculty and Staff Directory

Douglas Anzalone
Director of Finance
Department: Business Office

Marjorie Aulisio
Executive Assistant to the Head of School
Department: Head of School

Jenna Barbary
Science Teacher
Department: Science

Andrew Barnett
Music Program Director, Science Teacher
Department: Science, Performing Arts

Jose Benitez-Melendez
Spanish & French Teacher
Department: World Languages

Jim Bennett
Science Department Chair, Woodworking Teacher, Neale House Head Dorm Parent
Department: Science, Visual Arts, Dorm Parents

Mary Jo Daly
Librarian, Textbook Orders, Professional Development Coordinator
Department: Administration
518-794-6021

Maisie Deely
Director of International Recruitment, Senior Associate Director of Admissions
Department: Admissions

Nancy Dutton
English Department Chair, Maple Sugaring Director, Diversity Coordinator, AOD
Department: English

Sarah Fitzgerald
Events Coordinator
Department: Advancement, Alumni Relations

Dennis Fougere
Health Teacher, Visual Arts Teacher, Tutor
Department: Visual Arts, Health Services, Tutoring

Liz Fougere
Director of Joline Arts Center, Art Department Chair, Teacher
Department: Visual Arts

Mary Frost
Assistant Business Office Manager
Department: Business Office

Mitchel Globe
Dean of Students, Digital Video Production Teacher
Department: Performing Arts, Dean of Students

Michael Glovsky
Tutor
Department: Tutoring

Ingrid Gustavson
Director of Studies, Art History Teacher
Department: History, Visual Arts, Administration

Karl Haloj
World Languages Department Chair
Department: World Languages

Alex Heddinger
Director of Advancement
Department: Advancement

Edwin Herschfeld
Web Coordinator, History Teacher
Department: History, Technology

Nathan Holst
Assistant Director of Admissions
Department: Admissions

Simon Holzapfel
Head of School
Department: Administration

Sarah Howard
Graphic Design, Darkroom & Digital Photography Teacher
Department: Visual Arts

Dana Katz
ESOL Teacher, Tutor
Department: Tutoring

Lawrence Klein
Director of Leadership Development, General Counsel
Department: Advancement

Adrienne Lazes
Math Teacher, Spring Term Coordinator
Department: Math

Lisa Leary
Assistant to Dean of Students
Department: Dean of Students

Dr. Ted Lightburn
Chemistry Teacher, Co-Director of Hands to Work
Department: Science

Joanna Lightburn
School Counselor, Director of Student Activities
Department: Health Services

William McGreal
Director of Performing Arts
Department: Performing Arts

Erin Milin
Director of College Counseling, English Teacher, Brethrens Head Dorm Parent
Department: English, Dorm Parents, College Counseling

Bo Montanye
Tutor
Department: Tutoring

Caitlan More
Math Teacher
Department: Math
518-794-6000

Joel Priest
Math Department Chair
Department: Math

Ana Reljanovic
Tutor
Department: Tutoring

Steve Ricci
Director of Communications
Department: Communications

Alice Roby
Spanish Teacher
Department: World Languages
518-794-6000

Joelle Russo
English Teacher, Tutor
Department: English, Tutoring

Crysta Ryan
School Nurse
Department: Health Services
518-794-6013

Tom Seamon
Director of Facilities
Department: Facilities

Travis Shedd
English Teacher, History Teacher, Basketball Head Coach
Department: English, History

Don Singleton
Director of Athletics, English Teacher, AOD, Basketball Head Coach
Department: English, Administrator on Duty, Athletics

Anastasia Smith
English Teacher
Department: English

Betsy Strickler
Director of Admissions
Department: Admissions

Linda Taylor
Director of Tutorial
Department: Tutoring

John Villinski
History Teacher
Department: History

Deborah Vittone
Advancement Office Assistant
Department: Advancement

Lorrie Wechter
Admissions Office Manager, Registrar
Department: Admissions

Mr. Craig Westcott
Dir. External Relations, Dir. Samson Environmental Center, Dir. Hands to Work
Department: Administration

Judi Williams
History Department Chair, Teacher
Department: History